Scholarships

Scholarships available for students interested in Rail Transportation and Engineering:

AREMA Logo AARS Logo Norman Carlson Scholarship Eisenhower Fellowship

AREMA Scholarships
Deadline typically in early to mid-December

AARS - Frank Richter Scholarship
Deadline typically July 1

UIUC Norman Carlson Scholarship
Deadline typically in January

Eisenhower Fellowship
Deadline typically in June




Previous Scholarship Recipients

 2016 |2015 |2014 |2013 |2012 |2011 |2010 |2009 |2008|2007 |2006 |2005 |2004 |2003 |2002 |
2017
Norman Carlson Scholarship


Brendan Schmit
CEE Logo
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Civil and Environmental Engineering Honors
Ira O. Baker Prize Award and Carroll C. Wiley Traveling Award

Thomas Roadcap
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship


Josue C. Bastos
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William H. Becker Memorial Scholarship


Weixi Li
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship


Chen-Yu Lin
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship


Alexander H. Lovett
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship


Darkhan Mussanov
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship


Sean P. Pengelly
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship


Alejandro Alvarez Reyes
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 14 - Yards & Terminals Scholarship


Thomas Roadcap
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 15 - Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship


Scott Schmidt
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship


Luv Sehgal
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship


Brandon Wang
2016
AARS Logo
AARS Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin
Chen-Yu Lin
 
 
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
.CN Logo
CN Scholarships


Darkhan Mussanov
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship

Phanuwat Kaewpanya
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt
Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Alexander H. Lovett
Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Sean Pengelly 
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Chen Yu-Lin
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Paul Shih 
Committee 14 - Yards & Terminals Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Darkhan Mussanov 
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Xiao Lin 
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Frederick Bradford Kippen, III 
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Manual Martin Ramos
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Vassilios Lygiros 
2015
CN Logo
CN Fellowship
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Mark Dingler his award
Samantha Chadwick and David Ferryman of CN
 
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Dan Peltier his award
Aaron Cook and David Ferryman of CN
 
Rapik Saat
Alexander Lovett and David Ferryman of CN
 
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Manual Martin Ramos
 
   
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Ivan Atanassov
Ivan Atanassov 
Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

Samantha Chadwick
Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Giovanni C. DiDomenico
Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship
Matthew J. Greve
Matthew J. Greve 
REMSA Scholarship

Phanuwat Kaewpanya
Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship

Alexander H. Lovett
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi 
CSX Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Scott R. Schmidt
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Paul Shih 
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Kaijun Zhu
Norman Carlson Scholarship
 Darkhan Mussanov
Darkhan Mussanov 
Frank Richter Scholarship
 Samantha Chadwick
Samantha Chadwick 
2014
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2014 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Greve
Matthew Greve 
2014 Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

Alexander H. Lovett
2014 New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship

Chen Yu-Lin
2014 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi 
2014 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt
 
Norfolk Southern Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi  
2013
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Anna C. Delheimer
Anna C. Delheimer 
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Xiang Liu
Xiang Liu 
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Matthew W. Jarrett
Matthew W. Jarrett 
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett
Alexander H. Lovett 
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Bradley J.Jones
Bradley J.Jones 
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Yu Qian
Yu Qian 
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Scott R. Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt 
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Matthew Greve
Matthew Greve 
Anna Delheimer
Anna Delheimer
 
Frank Richter Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt 
2012
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2012 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Matthew Greve
Matthew Greve 
2012 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
2012 Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel Rivi  
2012 REMSA Scholarship
Ivan Atanassov
Ivan Atanassov 
2012 Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship
Jackson Mitz
Jackson Mitz
2012 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt
2012 AREMA President's Scholarship
Anna Delheimer
Anna Delheimer
2012 AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship
Samantha Chadwick
Samantha Chadwick
2012 AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Emily VanDam
Emily Van Dam
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt 
2011
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2011 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles Gross 
2011 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
2011 PB Rail Engineering Scholarship
Brennan Caughron
Brennan Caughron  
2011 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Greg Munden
Greg Munden 
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Samuel Sogin
Samuel Sogin  
2010
AREMA Scholarships |Norman Carlson Scholarship |American Council of Railroad Women Scholarship
2010 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles Gross 
2010 Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles I. Gross
2010 AREMA President's Scholarship
Samuel Sogin
Samuel Sogin  
2010 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family
Foundation Scholarship

Cory Kuo
Cory Kuo
2010 AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way: Work Equipment Scholarship
Philip Hyma
Philip Hyma
2010 John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek  
2010 AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship
Xiang Liu
Xiang Liu
   
.Norman Carlson Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek

 

Amanda Koenig
Amanda Koenig

 

 
.American Council of Railroad Women Scholarship

Samantha Chadwick
   
AARS Logo
.AARS Frank J. Richter Scholarship

Xiang Liu
   
2009
AREMA Scholarships |Norman Carlson Scholarship |
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship

Cory Kuo
2009 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship


Elizabeth Carrington

AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Matt Toussaint
Matt Toussaint

AREMA Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship

Philip Hyma
Philip Hyma

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship


Michael Wnek

AREMA Committee 37 - Signal Systems Scholarship

Brennan Caughron
Brennan Caughron

.Norman Carlson Scholarship


(L to R) Michael Wnek and Brennan Caughron
   
2008
AREMA Scholarships |CN Fellowship |CSX Scholarship |Norman Carlson Scholarship

AREMA Logo

AREMA Scholarships

2008 Chris Harding Scholarship
Brian Suits
Brian Suits
2008 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake  
2008 Paul I. & Elena H. Cohen AREMA Scholarship
W. Zach Dombrow
W. Zach Dombrow

Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship

Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat  

   
CN Logo
CN Fellowship
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Mark Dingler his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Mark Dingler (right)
 
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Dan Peltier his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Dan Peltier (right)
 
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat
 
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Darwin Schafer (right)
 
   
CSX Logo
CSX Scholarship
Tierrany Baker
Tieranny Baker
   
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake
   
2007
AARS Frank J. Richter Scholarship |AREMA Scholarships |CSX Scholarship |Norman Carlson Scholarship |
AARS Logo
AARS Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat
 
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake
 
 
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Progressive Railroading Article
about AREMA winners
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship

 Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake

2007 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship


Jack Contri

Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship
Darwin Schafer
Darwin Schafer
2007 Paul I. Cohen AREMA Scholarship

John Zeman
John Zeman

   
CSX Logo
CSX Diversity Scholarship
John Zeman
John Zeman
   
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Mark Dingler
Mark Dingler
   
2006
  AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarship
 

Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Yung-Cheng Lai
Yung-Cheng Lai

   
  CSX Logo
CSX Scholarship
 
ZeZiong Chua
ZeZiong Chua
Adrienne Dumas
Adrienne Dumas
 
 
. Norman Carlson Scholarship
John Zeman
John Zeman
   
2005
  AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarship
 
Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
 
Jeff Herbeck
Jeff Herbeck
   
  Union Pacific Logo
Union Pacific Fellowship
 
Pooja Anand
Pooja Anand (center)
   
2004
  AREMA LOGO
AREMA Scholarship
 
Brian Ferencak
Brian Ferencak
Amanda Bordelon
Amanda Bordelon
 
2003
  AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarship
 
Rachel Schlatter
Rachel Schlatter
   
  CN Logo
CN Fellowship
 
Dave Ferryman, Pooja Anand, and Tanya Lovegrove
Pooja Anand
Dave Ferryman, Jeremiah Dirnberger, and Tanya Lovegrove
Jeremiah Dirnberger
Dave Ferryman, J. Riley Edwards, and Tanya Lovegrove
J. Riley Edwards
Dave Ferryman, Yung-Cheng Lai, and Tanya Lovegrove
Yung-Cheng Lai
   
2002
AARS Logo
AARS Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Yung-Cheng Lai
Yung-Cheng Lai
 

AREMA Logo

AREMA Scholarships

Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat