Technical Tour

Technical Tours will take place in and around the Chicago metropolitan area on Thursday, 7 August and Friday, 8 August 2014. Tickets may be purchased separately for each day or combined for both days. The tour on Thursday will start in Champaign-Urbana and end in Chicago. The tour on Friday will start and end in Chicago.

In addition, direct bus transportation from Champaign-Urbana to the Hotel Intercontinental in Chicago on Thursday, 7 August 2014 can be purchased for $40 for symposium registrants or guests. Please be advised that if you choose to only participate in the Technical Tour on Friday, you will be required to arrange your own transportation to Chicago or purchase the direct bus ticket noted above.

Technical Tour Itinerary - Thursday 7 August 2014

• 8:30 AM - Depart Illini Union, Urbana, IL
• 10:00 AM - Arrive Odell, IL (Amtrak Train #302 due by at 10:20 AM)
• 10:30 AM - Depart Odell, IL
• 11:30 AM - Arrive BNSF Logistics Park, Elwood, IL
• 12:30 PM - Depart BNSF

• 12:40 PM - Arrive Lunch
• 2:00 PM - Depart Lunch
• 3:15 PM - Arrive CREATE Project, Chicago, IL (130th Street & Torrence Avenue) or 71st Street/IHB in Bridgeview
• 4:00 PM - Depart
• 5:00 PM - Arrive Hotel Intercontinental, Chicago, IL

• 6:00 PM - Depart
• 6:15 PM - Arrive Chicago History Museum
• 6:30 PM - Reception
• 7:15 PM - Buffet open
• 8:00 PM - Awards
• 9:00 PM - Depart
• 9:15 PM - Arrive Hotel Intercontinental

Click HERE to see Thursday details


Technical Tour Itinerary Friday, 8 August 2014

• 8:40 AM - Depart Ogilvie Transportation Center via Metra Train #25
• 9:14 AM - Arrive at the Elmhurst Metra Station, Elmhurst, IL
• 9:30 AM - Crossing Collision Investigation Class by Elmhurst Police Dept.
• 12:00 Noon Box Lunch

• 1:00 PM - Depart Elmhurst for Union Pacific's Proviso Yard via Shuttle Bus
• 1:30 PM - Tour Proviso Yard
• 3:16 PM - Depart UP Metra Berkeley Station via Metra Train #52
• 3:47 PM - Arrive Ogilvie Transportation Center

Click HERE to see Friday details