Scholarships

 

 

 

 

Norman Carlson Scholarship

AREMA Scholarships

Deadline typically in early to mid-December

AARS – Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Deadline typically July 1
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Deadline typically in January
Eisenhower Fellowship

Deadline typically in June

 

 

 2017 | 2016 |2015 |2014 |2013 |2012 |2011 |2010 |2009 |2008|2007 |2006 |2005 |2004 |2003 |2002 |
2018
ARDA Scholarships
Individual
Scholarship
Robert Wolf
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Committee 15 – Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship

Ricardo J. Quiros Orozco

Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Nao Nishio
Structures Functional Group Member Emeritus Scholarship in Honor of Dr. F. Wayne Klaiber

 

Brevel Holder

Committee 30 – Ties Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin
Committee 4 – Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Josue Cesar Bastos
Committee 4 – Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap

Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship
Arthur De Oliveira Lima
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Weixi Li
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Darkhan Mussanov
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Geordie Roscoe
Committee 24 – Education & Training Scholarship
Bryan C. Sooter
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Zezhou Wang
2017
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Brendan Schmit

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Civil and Environmental Engineering Honors

Ira O. Baker Prize Award and Carroll C. Wiley Traveling Award

Thomas Roadcap
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships

Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship
Josue Cesar Bastos

William H. Becker Memorial Scholarship
Weixi Li

Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin

Committee 4 – Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett

Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Darkhan Mussanov

Committee 1 – Roadway & Ballast Scholarship

Sean P. Pengelly

Committee 5 – Track Scholarship
Brandon Wang

Committee 14 – Yards & Terminals Scholarship

Thomas Roadcap

Committee 15 – Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship
Scott Schmidt

Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Luv Sehgal
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Alejandro Alvarez Reyes
2016
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
.CN Logo
CN Scholarships
Darkhan Mussanov
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Committee 4 – Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship

Phanuwat Kaewpanya
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett
Committee 24 – Education & Training Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Sean Pengelly
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Chen Yu-Lin
Committee 5 – Track Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Paul Shih
Committee 14 – Yards & Terminals Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Darkhan Mussanov
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Xiao Lin
Committee 4 – Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Frederick Bradford Kippen, III
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Manual Martin Ramos
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Vassilios Lygiros
2015
CN Logo
CN Fellowship
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Mark Dingler his award
Samantha Chadwick and David Ferryman of CN
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Dan Peltier his award
Aaron Cook and David Ferryman of CN
Rapik Saat
Alexander Lovett and David Ferryman of CN
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Manual Martin Ramos
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Ivan Atanassov
Ivan Atanassov
Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

Samantha Chadwick
Committee 12 – Rail Transit Scholarship

Giovanni C. DiDomenico
Committee 30 – Ties Scholarship
Matthew J. Greve
Matthew J. Greve
REMSA Scholarship

Phanuwat Kaewpanya
Committee 24 – Education & Training Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi
CSX Scholarship

Thomas A. Roadcap
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Scott R. Schmidt
Committee 5 – Track Scholarship
Daniel R. Rivi
Paul Shih
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Kaijun Zhu
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Darkhan Mussanov
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
 Samantha Chadwick
Samantha Chadwick
2014
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2014 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Greve
2014 Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett
2014 New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Chen Yu-Lin
2014 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi
2014 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt
Norfolk Southern Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel R. Rivi
2013
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Anna C. Delheimer
Anna C. Delheimer
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Xiang Liu
Xiang Liu
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Matthew W. Jarrett
Matthew W. Jarrett
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Alexander H. Lovett
AREMA Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Bradley J.Jones
Bradley J.Jones
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Yu Qian
Yu Qian
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Scott R. Schmidt
Scott R. Schmidt
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Matthew Greve
Anna Delheimer
Anna Delheimer
AARS Logo
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt
2012
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2012 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Greve
2012 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
2012 Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship
Daniel Rivi
Daniel Rivi
2012 REMSA Scholarship
Ivan Atanassov
Ivan Atanassov
2012 Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship
Jackson Mitz
Jackson Mitz
2012 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt
2012 AREMA President’s Scholarship
Anna Delheimer
Anna Delheimer
2012 AREMA Committee 12 – Rail Transit
Scholarship
Samantha Chadwick
Samantha Chadwick
2012 AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship
Emily VanDam
Emily Van Dam
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt
2011
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2011 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles Gross
2011 AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
2011 PB Rail Engineering Scholarship
Brennan Caughron
Brennan Caughron
2011 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Greg Munden
Greg Munden
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Samuel Sogin
2010
AREMA Scholarships |Norman Carlson Scholarship |American Council of Railroad Women Scholarship
2010 Larry L. Etherton Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles Gross
2010 Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Charles Gross
Charles I. Gross
2010 AREMA President’s Scholarship

Samuel Sogin
2010 Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family
Foundation Scholarship
Cory Kuo
Cory Kuo
2010 AREMA Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way: Work Equipment Scholarship
Philip Hyma
Philip Hyma
2010 John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
2010 AREMA Committee 12 – Rail Transit Scholarship
Xiang Liu
Xiang Liu
.Norman Carlson Scholarship
Michael Wnek
Michael Wnek
Amanda Koenig
Amanda Koenig
.American Council of Railroad Women Scholarship

Samantha Chadwick
AARS Logo
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Xiang Liu
2009
AREMA Scholarships |Norman Carlson Scholarship |
.AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship

Cory Kuo
2009 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship

Elizabeth Carrington
AREMA Committee 12 – Rail Transit Scholarship
Matt Toussaint
Matt Toussaint
AREMA Committee 24 – Education & Training Scholarship
Philip Hyma
Philip Hyma
AREMA Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Michael Wnek
AREMA Committee 37 – Signal Systems Scholarship
Brennan Caughron
Brennan Caughron
.Norman Carlson Scholarship

(L to R) Michael Wnek and Brennan Caughron

2008
AREMA Scholarships |CN Fellowship |CSX Scholarship |Norman Carlson Scholarship
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarships
2008 Chris Harding Scholarship
Brian Suits
Brian Suits
2008 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake
2008 Paul I. & Elena H. Cohen AREMA Scholarship
W. Zach Dombrow
W. Zach Dombrow
Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat 
CN Logo
CN Fellowship
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Mark Dingler his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Mark Dingler (right)
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Dan Peltier his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Dan Peltier (right)
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat
Gordon Trafton (CN) presenting Darwin Schafer his award
Gordon Trafton of CN and Darwin Schafer (right)
CSX Logo
CSX Scholarship
Tierrany Baker
Tieranny Baker
Norman Carlson Scholarship

Bryan SchlakeBryan Schlake

2007
Frank J. Richter Scholarship |AREMA Scholarships |CSX Scholarship |Norman Carlson Scholarship |

AARS Logo
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake
AREMA LogoAREMA Scholarships
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Schlake
Bryan Schlake

2007 Larry L. Etherton Foundation Scholarship

Jack Contri

Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation AREMA Scholarship

Darwin Schafer
2007 Paul I. Cohen AREMA ScholarshipJohn Zeman
John Zeman
CSX Logo
CSX Diversity Scholarship
John Zeman
John Zeman
Norman Carlson Scholarship
Mark Dingler
Mark Dingler
2006
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarship

Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Yung-Cheng Lai
Yung-Cheng Lai

CSX Logo
CSX Scholarship
ZeZiong Chua
ZeZiong Chua
Adrienne Dumas
Adrienne Dumas
. Norman Carlson Scholarship
John Zeman
John Zeman
2005
AREMA LogoAREMA Scholarship
Michael W. and Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship
Jeff Herbeck
Jeff Herbeck
Union Pacific Logo
Union Pacific Fellowship
Pooja Anand
Pooja Anand (center)
2004
AREMA LOGO
AREMA Scholarship
Brian Ferencak
Brian Ferencak
Amanda Bordelon
Amanda Bordelon
2003
AREMA Logo
AREMA Scholarship
Rachel Schlatter
Rachel Schlatter
CN Logo
CN Fellowship
Dave Ferryman, Pooja Anand, and Tanya Lovegrove
Pooja Anand
Dave Ferryman, Jeremiah Dirnberger, and Tanya Lovegrove
Jeremiah Dirnberger
Dave Ferryman, J. Riley Edwards, and Tanya Lovegrove
J. Riley Edwards
Dave Ferryman, Yung-Cheng Lai, and Tanya Lovegrove
Yung-Cheng Lai
2002
AARS Logo
Frank J. Richter Scholarship
Yung-Cheng Lai
Yung-Cheng Lai
AREMA LogoAREMA Scholarship
Rapik Saat
Rapik Saat